2019 Academic Awards

YEAR 12 AWARDS:

Ben Cocklin: Edna Shaw Prize for Art
Jesse Jopowicz: Eldred & Joan Bourke Prize for Mathematics A
Lou-Isa Natoga: Physical Education
Kimberley Brown: Academic Award
Dimanthi Gamage: Academic Award
Manav Gupta: Academic Award
Ally Lee-Knauer: Academic Award
Christofer Moores: Academic Award
Nikhita Nair: Academic Award
Audrey Ng: Academic Award
Tin Pham: Academic Award
Owen Spanswick: Academic Award
Stephen Terry: Academic Award
Nissanth Agilan: L.S. Daniels Prize for Earth Science, Academic Award
Vrinda Baveja: Eleanor McKee Memorial Prize for French, Academic Award
James Cuttell: Information Processing & Technology, Academic Award
Sally Jones: Geography, Academic Award
Jovy Kong: Carolyn Townson Memorial Prize for Japanese, Academic Award
Rachel Pierotti: Graphics, Academic Award
Alpha Shih: Chinese, Academic Award
Ziying Ni: Accounting, Economics, Academic Award
Jessica Stobie: R.A. Marsh Prize for Music, Music Extension, Academic Award
Kara Banks: Norman Selwyn Johnson Memorial Prize for English, Italian, Legal Studies, Academic Award
Simran Rao: IB Art, IB Chemistry, IB Economics, IB Mathematics, Academic Award
Praajna Sankar: IB Biology, IB English, IB Spanish, Quick Family Prize for Academic Excellence
Emma Zischke: W.H. Donald Prize for Mathematics B, A.H. Anderson Prize for Mathematics C, R.P. Rheuben Prize for Physics, Malcolm McConachy Prize for Boarder Dux,Laurence Edward Wilkins Prize for Proxime Accessit

Emma Robertson: W.H. Donald Prize for Biological Science, R.P. Rheuben Prize for Chemistry, Drama, Modern History, Mary Foley-Elliott Memorial Prize for Dux of the School

Chelmsford Cup:  Oscar Dohnalek

Mary Agnes Donald Prize:  Sally Jones

YEAR 11 AWARDS:

Erin Bell: Ancient History
Lily Bradshaw: Eldred & Joan Bourke Prize for General Mathematics
Isabella Dowling: Italian
Tom Greenwood: Engineering Skills
Caitlin Hilton: Furnishing Skills
Sarah Moody: Hospitality Studies
Kasmira Mudd: Drama
Ashleigh Richardson: C.H.V. Harding Memorial Scholarship
Amber Yuan: Chinese
Gordon Chan: Sprott Boyd Prize for Earth Science, English as an Additional Language
Harrison Baxter: Academic Award
Alyssa Binder: Academic Award
Lachlan Carey: Academic Award
Adam Fittler: Academic Award
Georgia Gorrie: Academic Award
Emily Lafferty: Academic Award
Chiara Larkin: Academic Award
Sarah Timothy: Academic Award
Anna Umetskaya: Academic Award
Sarah Waddell: Academic Award
Amy Welch: Academic Award
Katrina Diprose: Accounting, Academic Award
Mathishi Gamaetige: Japanese, Academic Award
Elizabeth Kenneally: Edna Shaw Prize for Art, Academic Award
Maya Miller: A.S. Grose Memorial Prize for French, Academic Award
Felix Pountney: Digital Solutions, Academic Award
Joshua Rasalam: W.H. Donald Prize for Biological Science, Academic Award
Riya Urkude: Dr A. Brienl Memorial Prize for Physics, Academic Award
Lachlan Williams: J.L. Mckelvey Memorial Prize for Chemistry, Academic Award
Amy Cummins: Dance, Physical Education, Academic Award
Diya Iyer: Agnes McWhinney Prize for Legal Studies, Hodel Family Bursary,Zoë Burnett Memorial Prize for English, Academic Award
Chelsea Smith: Design, Economics, Geography, Modern History, Academic Award
Sophie de Jersey: W.H. Donald Prize for Mathematics Methods (Joint), J.A. Marsh Prize for Music,Literature, C.H. Hodges Memorial Prize for Proxime Accessit
Emily Price: W.H. Donald Prize for Mathematics Methods (Joint), Specialist Mathematics,
T.A. Gulliver Memorial Prize for Dux

YEAR 10 AWARDS:

Caitlin Ainsworth: Dance
Tia Sakaguchi: Edna Shaw Prize for Art
James Turnour: Italian
Christian Hensman Applied Technology, Information Technology
Vatsal Anand: Academic Award
Darcy Arnold: Academic Award
Ella Banks: Academic Award
Dominic Castaneda: Academic Award
Casey Chappell: Academic Award
Thomas Gray: Academic Award
Ashani Hazratwala: Academic Award
Ciara Kavanagh: Academic Award
Hai Dang Le Cong: Academic Award
Savahna Lee: Academic Award
Oliver Livingstone: Academic Award
Daniel Perez Castillo: Academic Award
Sneha Ranabhat: Academic Award
Lily Reeves: Academic Award
Jazzmin Rose: Academic Award
Aparna Sankar: Academic Award
Aimee Smith: Academic Award
Sophie Trayner: Academic Award
Neshi Weerasooriya: Academic Award
Samuel Brooks: Physical Education, Academic Award
Phoebe Evans: Thomas Foley Memorial Prize for English Literature, Academic Award
Leo Fairley: Geography, Academic Award
Matthew Ferguson: Business Studies, Academic Award
Sasha Lea-Rowell: Natural Sciences, Academic Award
Tammy Lee: Parents Network Prize for Mathematics, Academic Award
Ellise Pickering: Philosophy, Academic Award
Millie Andrews: Annette Cook Prize for Hospitality, French, History, Academic Award
Daniel Lee: H.E. Marsh Prize for Music, Drama, Japanese, Academic Award
Sarah Jacob: Professor Ian Yang Prize for Proxime Accessit
Lachlan Taylor: Dr Jim Baker Prize for Physical Sciences, Design Technology,
P.F. Rowland Memorial Prize for Dux

YEAR 9 AWARDS:

Nicholas Rose: Drama
Ella Alessio: Academic Award
Olivia Bowater: Academic Award
Mac Broad: Academic Award
Luke Carroll: Academic Award
Hayley Fittler: Academic Award
Daniel Kim: Academic Award
Nandan Kumar: Academic Award
Nathan Lai: Academic Award
Darcy Locke: Academic Award
Jonathan Ly: Academic Award
Jorja Maidment: Academic Award
Krishnan Menon: Academic Award
Thomas Middleton: Academic Award
Tejal Pillai: Academic Award
Susie Shen: Academic Award
Tom Taylor: Academic Award
Wouter Teunisse: Academic Award
Lauren To: Academic Award
Babette Verkuijl: Academic Award
Kevin Wang: Academic Award
Hasindi Gamage: Italian, Academic Award
Hollie Laffy: Business Studies, Academic Award
Brandon Lindsay: M.L. Marsh Prize for Music, Academic Award
Minha Oh: Japanese, Academic Award
Benjamin Rimmer: Health & Physical Education, Academic Award
Ananya Suvarna: Edna Shaw Prize for Art, Academic Award
Helen Brandi: Parents Network Prize for Science, Geography, Academic Award
Philippa Jhinku: English, French, History, Academic Award
Lily Roehr: Yang Family Prize for Proxime Accessit
Dylan Rao: Design & Technology, Information Technology, Mathematics,
P.F. Rowland Memorial Prize for Dux

YEAR 8 AWARDS:

Skyla Corlis: Edna Shaw Prize for Art
Maher Zulfiquer: Parents Network Prize for Science
Elsa Baker: Academic Award
Georgina Brooks: Academic Award
Sienna Caniato: Academic Award
Justin Crane: Academic Award
Nils Cumming: Academic Award
Paige Dreyer: Academic Award
Huon Evans: Academic Award
Ekaansh Gautam: Academic Award
Mia Humphrey: Academic Award
Victoria Isaac: Academic Award
Elisa Jacob: Academic Award
Rhea Joshi: Academic Award
Ethan Karlsbakk: Academic Award
Ponni Karthikeyan: Academic Award
Tara Kelly: Academic Award
Sulakshana Lankathilake: Academic Award
Harper Muller: Academic Award
Sabeer Nayyar: Academic Award
Pip Negri: Academic Award
Arjun Prakash: Academic Award
Audrey Richardson Schulz: Academic Award
Thomas Rimmer: Academic Award
Alex Tao: Academic Award
Shreya Urkude: Academic Award
Amy Vollmerhause: Academic Award
Evangelos Yiallourides: Academic Award
Isabella Baker: English, Academic Award
Brian Gali: Information Technology, Academic Award
Mia McKinnon: G.H. Marsh Prize for Music, Academic Award
David Nugent: Japanese, Academic Award
Ella Wachenfeld: Design & Technology, Academic Award
Freya Boggild: Drama, Mathematics, Academic Award
Phillipa Dowling: Health & Physical Education, Past Grammarians’ Association Prize for Dux (Joint)
Saachi Hira: French, Humanities, Past Grammarians’ Association Prize for Dux (Joint)

YEAR 7 AWARDS:

Maxwell Hanks: Music
Yumindi Bandara: Academic Award
Kiran Bartlett: Academic Award
Amali Burch: Academic Award
Kingsley Cameron: Academic Award
Dylan Carey: Academic Award
Jonathan Davis: Academic Award
Yasmin Eaton: Academic Award
Ludivin Gray: Academic Award
Caitlyn Halfpenny: Academic Award
Grace Harding: Academic Award
Mir Hira: Academic Award
Anirudh Mallya: Academic Award
Jasmine Musumba: Academic Award
Minhyung Oh: Academic Award
Asha Patel: Academic Award
Carissa Rasalam: Academic Award
Vivienne Roehr: Academic Award
Cate Rose: Academic Award
Ina Singh: Academic Award
Madhava Vyas: Academic Award
Poppy Costello: Alex Trotter Memorial Prize for Art, Academic Award
Ned Fairley: Humanities, Academic Award
Helena Fon: Japanese, Academic Award
Naomi Kutash: Mathematics, Academic Award
Angus Richardson: Drama, Academic Award
Ashna Sabesan: English, Ladies Auxiliary Association Prize for Proxime Accessit
Alyssa Curtis: Parents Network Prize for Science, French, Past Grammarians’ Association Prize for Dux

YEAR 6 AWARDS:

Sharav Ahuja: Academic Award
Abdullah Al Itmam: Academic Award
Audrey Bartsch: Academic Award
Jackson Humphrey: Academic Award
Maria Kerwin: Academic Award
Isabella Morris: Academic Award
Rohan Nalavade: Academic Award
Harini Ramesh: Academic Award
Anjali Rao: Academic Award
Winnie Shaw: Academic Award
Christopher Taylor: Academic Award
Jason Wang: Academic Award
Matilda Costello: Parents & Friends Association Prize for Proxime Accessit
Oscar Caniato: Ladies Auxiliary Association Prize for Dux

YEAR 5 AWARDS:

Cate Cronin: Academic Award
Siddharth Gautam: Academic Award
Ranu Khanna: Academic Award
Chloe Langtree: Academic Award
Andrea Musumba: Academic Award
Shreeya Ranabhat: Academic Award

Back to List

Contact our Campuses

North Ward Campus
45 Paxton Street
Townsville QLD 4810
(07) 4722 4900

Annandale Campus
1 Brazier Drive
Annandale QLD 4814
(07) 4412 4800

North Shore Campus
Erskine Place
Burdell QLD 4818
(07) 4412 6600

Socialise

app Download the TGS App
Title The Board of Trustees of Townsville Grammar School trading as Townsville Grammar School.
CRICOS No:00564 ABN No:21 565 628 438
Mr Timothy Kelly

Mr Timothy Kelly

Townsville Grammar School Principal

Principal's Welcome Message

Read More